NorthEast Highland

Cattle Association

NEHCA



JUNIOR HEIFER CALF

May 1, 2000 and after

1. Literra Andrea, Literra

2. Kalmia of Blossom Ridge, Catie Rolica

3. Karmen of Hawthorn Brae, Hawthorn Brae

4. Pimushe Rhianne, Zealand Farm

5. Shat Acres Daphany, Shat Acres

April 1 – April 30, 2000

1. Who’s Hill Snapdragon, Who’s Hill Farm

2. Kailey of Hawthorn Brae, Hawthorn Brae

3. Gilchrist’s Izza 4th, Gilchrist Farm

4. DH Duchess Kallan, Drover Hill Farm

5. Gilchrist’s Claudia 5th, Gilchrist Farm

January 1 – March 31, 2000

1. Lance Cinnamon Buns, Shat Acres

2. Camhill Badelia, Camhill Highlands

3. Camhill Blossom, Camhill Highlands

4. Camhill Amelia, Camhill Highlands

5. Misty Morn’s White Cloud, Misty Morn Farm

JUNIOR HEIFER CALF CHAMPION

Literra Andrea

Banner Sponsored by Vantage Point Farm

JUNIOR HEIFER CALF RESERVE

Kalmia of Blossom Ridge

Banner Sponsored by Black Watch Farm

 

SENIOR HEIFER CALF

September 1, 1999 – December 31, 1999

1. Misty Morn’s Lillith, Misty Morn Farm

2. Camhill Rosette, Camhill Highlands

SENIOR HEIFER CALF CHAMPION

Misty Morn’s Lillith

Banner Sponsored by Small Pond Farm

SENIOR HEIFER CALF RESERVE

Camhill Rosette

Banner Sponsored by Para-D

 

 

INTERMEDIATE YEARLING HEIFER

June 1, 1999 – August 31, 1999

1. Sunset Juneberry, Sunset Farm

2.. OMF Rhiannon, Black Watch Farms

3. Harbor Mtn. Queen Ann Lace, Harbor Mtn. Farm

4. Gilchrist’s Shyne, Gilchrist Farm

5. Gilchrist’s Bella 5th, Gilchrist Farm

6. Misty Morn’s Jamie, Misty Morn Farm

May 1, 1999 – May 31, 1999

1. Pimushe Delilah, Denys Zea

2. Fraser Lanes Jewel, Fraser Lane Farm

3. Trafalgar Joan, Matthew Markwell

4. Ridge View Elle, Taylor Moyer

 

INTERMEDIATE YEARLING HEIFER CHAMPION

Sunset Juneberry

Banner Sponsored by Camhill Highlands

INTERMEDIATE YEARLING HEIFER RESERVE

OMF Rhiannon

Banner Sponsored by Spring Flight Farm

 

JUNIOR YEARLING HEIFER

April 1, 1999 – April 30, 1999

1. Sunset Jasmine, Sunset Farm

2. Literra Promise, Literra Farm

3. Double LL Holly’s Dolly, Double LL Farm

4. WY Bighorn Merry, Black Watch Farm

5. Highland Spice Cortney, Black Watch Farms

January 1, 1999 – March 31, 1999

1. Harbor Mt. Blossom, Harbor Mt. Farm

2. Who’s Hill Rapunsel, Who’s Hill Farm

3. Who’s Hill Rose, Who’s Hill Farm

4. DH Whisper’s Jubilee , Zealand Farm

5. Ridgeville Mattie, Ridgeville Farm

JUNIOR YEARLING HEIFER CHAMPION

Harbor Mt. Blossom

Banner Sponsored by Thistle Ridge Farms

JUNIOR YEARLING HEIFER RESERVE

Sunset Jasmine

Banner Sponsored by Sunset Farm

 

SENIOR HEIFER

May 1, 1998 – December 31, 1998

1. Pitcher Mountain Hilda, Black Watch Farm

2. Fraser Lane’s Hellfire, Fraser Lane Farm

3. Fraser Lane’s Hailley’s Commet, Fraser Lane Farm

4. DH Angelique, Drover Hill Farm

5. Gilchrist’s Shannon, Gilchrist Farm

January 1, 1998 – April 30, 1998

1. Sunset Eb’s Harmony, Sunset Farm

2. Torodin Hershey Kiss, Iain Colvin

3. Fraser Lane’s Harriett, Fraser Lane Farm

4. Trafalgar Henrietta, Christopher Markwell

SENIOR HEIFER CHAMPION

Sunset Eb’s Harmony

Banner Sponsored by Trafalgar Square Farm

SENIOR HEIFER RESERVE

Pitcher Mountain Hilda

Banner Sponsored by Highland View Farm

GRAND CHAMPION FEMALE

Sunset Eb’s Harmony, Sunset Farm

Banner Sponsored by Lost Nation Farm

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION FEMALE

Literra Andrea, Literra

Banner Sponsored by Zealand Farm

 

 

COW/CALF

January 1, 1997 – December 31, 1997

1. Shat Acres Dorothy, Shat Acres

January 1, 1994 – December 31, 1996

1. DH Katherines Melody, Zealand Farm

2. DH Whispers Artemis, Drover Hill Farm

3. Ruth of Maplegrove, Catie Rolica

4. Keijoasan Delena, Hawthorn Brae

GRAND CHAMPION COW/CALF

DH Katherines Melody, Zealand Farm

Banner Sponsored by Honey Hill Farm

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION COW/CALF

DH Whispers Artemis, Drover Hill Farm

Banner Sponsored by Ridge Top Farm

 

 

JUNIOR BULL CALF

May 1, 2000 and after

1. DH New Direction, Drover Hill Farm

2. Pimushe Gael Flath, Zealand Farm

3. Double LL Silver Chalice, Double LL Farm

4. Pimushe Samson, Zealand Farm

March 1 – April 30, 2000

1. DH Dynamic, Drover Hill Farm

2. Who’s Hill Scorpio, Who’s Hill Farm

3. Owl Rock Xyris, Owl Rock Farm

4. Misty Morn’s Black Majestic, Misty Morn Farm

5. Keg of Hawthorn Brae, Hawthorn Brae

January 1, 2000 - February 29, 2000

1. Misty Morn’s Prince, Misty Morn Farm

2. DH Dividend, Drover Hill Farm

3. Lance Ginger Jumper, Shat Acres

JUNIOR BULL CALF CHAMPION

DH Dynamic

Banner Sponsored by EZ Acres

JUNIOR BULL CALF RESERVE

Misty Morn’s Prince

Banner Sponsored by Gilchrist Farm

SENIOR BULL CALF

September 1, 1999 – December 31, 1999

1. Fraser Lane’s Jezbro, Fraser Lane Farm

2. OHP Kodiak’s Hagrid, Old Hickle Place

3. Double LL Allister, Double LL Farm

4. Spring Flight Triumph, Spring Flight Farm

 

SENIOR BULL CALF CHAMPION

Fraser Lane’s Jezbro

Banner Sponsored by Snow Hill Farm

SENIOR BULL CALF RESERVE

OHP Kodiak’s Hagrid

Banner Sponsored by Owl Rock Farm

 

 

INTERMEDIATE YEARLING BULL

May 1, 1999 – August 31, 1999

1. Sunset Jethro, Sunset Farm

2. Twinflower MacDonald (AI), Twinflower Farm

3. Fraser Lane’s Jebediah, Fraser Lane Farm

INTERMEDIATE YEARLING BULL CHAMPION

Sunset Jethro

Banner Sponsored by Ernest Anderson, Sr.

INTERMEDIATE YEARLING BULL RESERVE

Twinflower MacDonald (AI)

Banner Sponsored by Red Bridge Farm

JUNIOR YEARLING BULL

March 1, 1999 – April 30, 1999

1. Broadstone 18th of Stonecliffe, Zealand / Beard

2. Sunset Jeremiah, Locust Brae Farm

3. Trafalgar Jupiter, Trafalgar Square Farm

4. DH Excel, Black Watch Farms

5. Jacob of Sweetbrier, Torodin Farm

January 1, 1999 – February 29, 1999

1. Sunset James, Sunset Farm

2. Jake of West Highland Farm, West Highland Farm

JUNIOR YEARLING BULL CHAMPION

Sunset James

Banner Sponsored by Gordon’s Fold

JUNIOR YEARLING BULL RESERVE

Broadstone 18th of Stonecliffe

Banner Sponsored by Fletcher Farm

SENIOR BULL

June1, 1998 – December 31, 1998

1. Homeboy of Five Star Farm, Spring Flight Farm

January 1, 1998 – May 31, 1998

1. Sunset Hamish, Loch Struan Farm

2. Hannay Hornbeam, Ridgeville Farm

SENIOR BULL CHAMPION

Sunset Hamish

Banner Sponsored by Rocky Fork Farms

SENIOR BULL RESERVE

Hannay Hornbeam

Banner Sponsored by Mar-Ber Farm

 

GRAND CHAMPION BULL

Sunset James, Sunset Farm

Banner Sponsored by Quailwood-Two, Inc.

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION BULL

Sunset Hamish, Loch Struan Farm

Banner Sponsored by West Highland Farm

 

 

PRODUCE OF DAM

Banner Sponsored by Windlough

1. Dagron Beryl, Fraser Lane Farms

2. DH Katherine’s Whisper, Drover Hill Farm

3. EZ Acres Kristin, EZ Acres

4. Felicity of Hawthorn Brae,Hawthorn Brae

 

BREEDERS HERD

Banner Sponsored by Dunvegan Farm

1. Sunset Farm

2. Fraser Lane

3. Who’s Hill Farm

4. Gilchrist Farm

5. Trafalgar Square Farm

GET OF SIRE

Banner Sponsored by Wadsworth Farm

1. Gusgurlach of Windrush, Sunset Farm

2. DH Churchill (AI), Gilchrist Farm

3. Lance of Gordon’s Fold, Shat Acres

4. EZ Acres Nathaniel, Trafalgar Square Farm

5. Highland Spice Independence, Hawthorn Brae

Premier Breeder

Sunset Farm

Banner Sponsored by Pitcher Mountain Farm

Premier Exhibitor

Sunset Farm

Banner Sponsored by Falls Creek Farm

Herdsman Award

Gilchrist Farm

Sponsored by Black Watch Farm

 

NEHCA JUNIOR HEIFER SHOW

JUNIOR HEIFER CALF

1. Gilchrist’s Claudia 5th, Nathan Miller

2. Kalmia of Blossom Ridge, Catie Rolica

3. Gilchrist’s Izza 4th, Amanda Field

4. Kailey of Hawthorn Brae, Catie Rolica

5. Camhill Badelia, Leah Campbell

JUNIOR HEIFER CALF CHAMPION

Gilchrist’s Claudia 5th, Nathan Miller

JUNIOR HEIFER CALF RESERVE

Kalmia of Blossom Ridge, Catie Rolica

Intermediate Yearling Heifer

1. Gilchrist’s Shyne, Nathan Miller

2. Harbor Mtn. Queen Ann Lace, Daniel Bender

3. Gilchrist’s Bella 5th, Amanda Field

4. Camhill Rosette, Richard Dudden

INTERMEDIATE YEARLING HEIFER CHAMPION

Gilchrist’s Shyne, Nathan Miller

INTERMEDIATE YEARLING HEIFER RESERVE

Harbor Mtn. Queen Ann Lace, Daniel Bender

junior Yearling Heifer

1. DH Whisper’s Jubilee , Kaitlin Connolly

2. Trafalgar Joan, Matthew Markwell

3. Harbor Mt. Blossom, Daniel Bender

4. Pimushe Delilah, Denys Zea

5. Ridgeville Mattie, Bradley Campbell

JUNIOR YEARLING HEIFER CHAMPION

DH Whisper’s Jubilee, Kaitlin Connolly

JUNIOR YEARLING HEIFER RESERVE

Trafalgar Joan, Matthew Markwell

senior heifer

1. Sunset Eb’s Harmony, Robyn Murray

2. Torodin Hannah, Iain Colvin

3. Trafalgar Henrietta, Christopher Markwell

4. Torodin Hershey Kiss , Iain Colvin

SENIOR YEARLING HEIFER CHAMPION

Sunset Eb’s Harmony, Robyn Murray

SENIOR YEARLING HEIFER RESERVE

Torodin Hannah, Iain Colvin

GRAND CHAMPION JUNIOR FEMALE

DH Whisper’s Jubilee, Kaitlin Connolly

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION JUNIOR FEMALE

Sunset Eb’s Harmony, Robyn Murray

 

JUNIOR SHOWMANSHIP

11 Years Old & Under

1. Leah Campbell Age 11

2. Amanda Field Age 11

3. Kelsey Reed Age 10

4. Carolyn Dudden Age 8

5. Richard Dudden Age 11

6. Hannah Snyder Age 8

7. Abby Snyder Age 11

12 to 14 Years Old

1. Robyn Murray Age 14

2. Nathan Miller Age 12

3. Denys Zea Age 12

4. Bradley Campbell Age 14

5. Meridith Reed Age 12

6. Matthew Markwell Age 14

7. Taylor Moyer Age 12

8 Paige Halley Age 13

15 to 18 Years Old

1. Iain Colvin Age 16

2. Beth Colvin Age 18

3. Catie Rolica Age 17

4. Chris Markwell Age 16

5. Kaitlin Connolly Age 15